The Speaker of the Parliament and the Prime Minister serve the working visit to Germany
Monday, 15 April 2013 12:11
The Speaker of the Parliament and the Prime Minister serve the working visit to Germany.
The Delegation, chaired by the Prime Minister, Bidzina Ivanishvili, is composed of the Minister of Foreign Affairs, Maia Panjikidze, the Minister of Economy and Sustainable Development, Giorgi Kvirikashvili, the State Minister of European and Euro-Atlantic Integration, Alexi Petriashvili and the MP, Tina Khidasheli.
B. Ivanishvili takes part in the conference, organized by the Marshal Fund of Germany.
The participants of the conference are also as follows: the Director of Marshal Fund, Craig Kennedy, the President of Estonia, Toomas Hendrik Ilves, the Minister of Foreign Affairs of Sweden, Carl Bildt, the Minister of Foreign Affairs of Latvia, Edgar Rinkevics, the former President of Latvia, the Chair of the Committee on National Security of Latvian Saeima, Valdis Zatlers, the Minister of Foreign Affairs of Poland, Radosław Sikorski, the Deputy Assistant Secretary of State in the Bureau of Democracy, Human Rights and Labor, at the United States Department of State, Thomas Melia, the Assistant to the Administrator of USAID Europe and Asia Bureau, Paige Alexander etc.