The sitting of the Committee on Legal Issues |
Tuesday, 16 April 2013 16:22 |
The Committee considered with the second reading the initiative by Koba Davitashvili on change to the Law on Prosecutor’s Office.
According to the draft, the manual principles of criminal case policy, endorsed by the Ministry of Justice shall be public. The changes envisage separation of authorities of the Minister of Justice and the Prosecutor General. The Prosecutor, nominated by the Minister, shall be appointed and dismissed by the President. The Prosecutor shall have the Deputies, appointment of dismissal of which shall be under the prerogative of the Prosecutor. One of the remarks, expressed by MPs, concerned the Parliamentary oversight on activity of the Prosecutor’s Office. According to them, the draft fails to ensure Parliamentary oversight. The Committee members agreed to adopt the correction to the draft. The Committee supported submission of the draft to the plenary session.
The Committee considered with the first reading the draft on change to the Organic Law On Constitutional Court, according to which, in the event of the Constitutional Court suspends the dispute act until the final decision, the decision shall be made within the term of 30 calendar days. According to the initiator, Vakhtang Khmaladze, the change aims at provision of maximal protection of interests of the dispute parties. The Committee supported submission of the draft to the plenary session. The Committee considered with the third reading the draft on change to the Criminal Code. According to the legislative initiative of the Government, upon the final sentencing of aggregation of crime, the more severe punishment absorbs less severe. The changes shall be retroactive to the convicts, sentenced under the first edition of the current legislation. The Committee supported submission of the draft to the plenary session. |