The Speaker of the Parliament, David Usupashvili held the first meetings in Czech Republic
Tuesday, 16 April 2013 21:18
On the first day of the official visit, the Speaker of the Parliament, David Usupashvili held the first meetings with the Speakers of the Chamber of Deputies and the Senate of Czech Republic.
After the meeting with the Speaker of the Senate, D. Usupashvili and the Senate Speaker held the joint briefing. D. Usupashvili also met with the First Vice-Prime Minister and the Foreign Minister of Czech Republic.
D. Usupashvili also visited the City Hall of Prague.
The Speaker spoke about the held meetings with Georgian media. “Our Czech colleagues remain devoted friends of Georgia. Change of the Government means nothing for them, inasmuch as this change brought the new energy to our relation and no impediment is expected. We were promised from the Speakers of both Chambers and the Foreign Minister about support to Georgia on Vilnius Summit”, - he stated.
He also noted that Czech Republic will be amongst the states on 2014 NATU Summit, which support Georgia’s Euro-Atlantic aspiration. According to him, the colleagues also spoke about enhancement of Inter-Parliamentary relations. “We outlined specific plans. Next week, our Delegations will discuss sundry important issues in Strasbourg”, - he stated.
The Georgian Delegation ends visit on April 18.