The Parliamentary majority heard the report by the Public Defender |
Tuesday, 16 April 2013 20:39 |
With the initiative of the Faction “Georgian Dream”, the Parliamentary majority heard the report for 2012 activity by the Public Defender, Ucha Nanuashvili. According to U. Nanuashvili, after the October Elections, the situation has been improved in terms of human rights, there is the positive trend, though the problems still remain.
The report contained 700 pages and was submitted to the Parliament in the end of March. The bigger part of the report is dedicated to the situation in penitentiary and police departments, mental clinics and gutter houses. The Ombudsman spoke about the pre-election events and various violations. It is noteworthy that the report reflects the processual violations in the resonant criminal cases. He attached his attention to the closed agencies. According to him, it is necessary to investigate human rights violations there. He appealed to the Parliament with the initiative to adopt changes to the Code of Imprisonment on improvement of conditions for the prisoners.
He underlined the part of the report, concerning Lapankuri operation and noted that he has obtained evidences, which can lead the investigation in the right direction. He raised the proposal to set up the Special Investigative Commission. “We found several important documents about how the certificates for weapon, driving licenses etc. were issued to Chechen soldiers. If the Commission is set up, many Chechen leaders will gladly cooperate”, - he noted. He emphasized the trend of breach of presumption of innocence and spoke about the facts of violation of rights. He in details answered the questions by the MPs. The Chair of the Faction, Zakaria Kutsnashvili promised cooperation and noted that all the issues raised, needs additional attention from the Parliament. As the Chair of the Legal Committee, Vakhtang Khmaladze stated, the Parliament shall adopt the relevant decision regarding the recommendations in the report – decline or agree. |