The Speaker of the Parliament, David Usupashvili met with the Speaker of the Senate of Czech Republic, Milan Stech |
Tuesday, 16 April 2013 22:59 |
The Speaker of the Parliament, David Usupashvili met with the Speaker of the Senate of Czech Republic, Milan Stech. Mr. Stech has many times visited Georgia and has particularly friendly relations to Georgian people. The Speaker of the Senate gives positive evaluation to the ongoing democratic processes in Georgia.
The parties spoke about the domestic and foreign political priorities of the new Government. D. Usupashvili noted that the new Government has not changed the main directions of foreign political course, implying membership to NATO and EU. According to him, this aspiration is not aspiration by a separate political or non-party leader, but an intact will of Georgian people.
The conversation touched upon importance of EUMM. D. Usupashvili thanked his counterpart for participation of Czech Republic in EUMM. He noted that healthy critics and advises of good friends are necessary on the path to development of democracy. The parties also spoke about the priorities by the new Government. It was noted that the Constitutional reforms and reforms of municipalities, also reforms in public service and labor legislation are the main directions to work. After the meeting, the Speakers held the joint briefing.