The Chair of the Committee on Human Rights and Civil Integration, Eka Beselia and the Deputy thereof, Ruslan Pogosiani met with the Members of the OSCE Delegation, Kaupo Känd and Vincent de Graaf to speak about the national minorities and their rights.
According to Kaupo Känd, they onset working on national minority issues as with Parliamentary so with non-Parliamentary parties. “Our aim is to work with political parties in order to provide them full information about legal liabilities, assumed in terms of national minorities. We do not indicate what to do, we only provide the parties with the recommendations and information”, - he stated. The parties also spoke about the national and regional minority language national charter. According to V. de Graaf, the charter is the cultural instrument of vanishing language protection. “The charter implies protection as of state so of national minority language, it does not reflect protection of dialect as any state shall define it”, - he stated. According to him, there is still dispute about Svanetian and Megrelian language, as if they are not defined to be the language or dialect. “The Government shall decide the protection thereof within the charter”, - he noted. As Eka Beselia stated, the Committee is committed to actively participate in the events, organized by OSCE. “We understand the great importance of this charter, though under the background, when the part of Georgian territories is occupied, it is hard to speak about it as society is too sensitive”. According to her, it is necessary to provide society with accurate information. “We, along with the Government, actively work on national minority issues. According to the resolution of the Government, the Inter-Agency Coordination Board has been set up, working on IDP issues”, - she stated. As it became clear, OSCE plans the visit of High Commissioner to Georgia in June. |