Wednesday, 17 April 2013 16:28
The majority leader, David Saganelize dedicated his briefing to the expenses by SSPS. As he noted, the Chair of the Committee on Procedural Issues and Rules, Irina Imerlishvili, the author of the changes to the law on SSPS, made the statement at the plenary session about the expenses and it appeared earth-shattering.
“We all knew that the President of Georgia, his family members and friends, were consuming the state budget but we could not imagine the scale of the expenses”, - he stated.
As he recalled, when I. Imerlishvili introduced the draft, the minority raised the ado as if the President will be deprived of the SSPS. Thus, the author appealed to SSPS to provide the necessary expenses for formation of the budget. The respond was that it was the protected article under Griffith mark and Parliament could not receive it. Whereupon, the appeal was sent to the Prosecutor’s office and the documents were received.
According to D. Saganelidze, it appeared that these very articles concerned the protection of the President and the first persons of the state, the expenses, consumed illegally and without purpose during years.
As I. Imerlishvili stated, the expenses were consumed on luxury for the President, his family members, friends, high officials, the Tbilisi Mayor, Governors and MPs. According to her, the documents confirm that the 240 thousand GEL was spent on the travel of Koba Khabazi, Alana Gagloeva, Zurab Chiaberashvili, Goga Khachidze, David Sakvarelidze, Mariam Sajaia, Giorgi Khviniashvili, Nugzar Tsiklauri, Sergo Ratiani, David Darchiashvili to Dubai in 2013.
According to the majority, inasmuch as these documents reflect former and current MPs, it would be expedient to set up the interim commission to investigate these facts. As D. Saganelidze stated, many questions have to be answered.
As I. Imerlishvili stated, all the documents have been submitted to the minority leader and to the journalists.