The meeting of David Usupashvili with the Head of the Faction of Civil-Democratic Party of the Chamber of Deputies of Czech Republic, Marek Benda
Thursday, 18 April 2013 10:09
The Parliamentary Delegation, headed by D. Usupashvili met with the Head of the Faction of Civil-Democratic Party of the Chamber of Deputies of Czech Republic, Marek Benda.
M. Benda spoke about Georgia-Czech partnership and friendly relations and noted that Czech Republic, as a friend country, supported and will further support aspiration of Georgian to EU and NATO.
D. Usupashvili confirmed the intact course of the country to EU and NATO and elucidated that aspiration to these structures is not will of a single political or party leader, but will of Georgian people. He also spoke about support by European friends.
The parties spoke about the ongoing reforms in Georgia. It was noted that European experience is very interesting and important for transitional democracy countries.
It was decided to enhance Inter-Parliamentary relations and the visit of Czech Chamber of Deputies to Georgia was planned in June.