The sitting of the Committee on Human Rights and Civil Integration
Thursday, 18 April 2013 16:33
The Committee heard the report by the Public Defender for 2012. 4 MPs from National Movement were absent at the sitting due to the rally, planned on April 19. “We wanted to hear the Public Defender with the opposition members. The second part of the report will be heard in the end of the month with the minority”, - the Chair of the Committee, Eka Beselia stated.
According to the Ombudsman, the positive trend in human rights terms is visible after October elections but problems still remain. As he stated, Georgia was on the first place in Europe according to the number of prisoners in the beginning of 2012. The situation has drastically changed after adoption of the law on Amnesty and the number decreased to 10 000. According to the Chair, it is noteworthy that the reasons for decease of the prisoners are named as the diseases, which cannot be cured. According to her, this fact shall be investigated. The bigger part of the reports was dedicated to the monitoring results in penitentiary, detection and police departments, mental clinics and gutter houses.
U. Nanuashvili spoke about the pre-election events and violations. He attached his attention to the closed-type instances. According to him, it is planned to extend the monitoring group within the national mechanisms. “It is necessary to enhance prevention mechanism. Thus, the Special Commission will select 35 experts for systematic and planned monitoring”, - he stated. beselia
According to E. Beselia, the report reflects the procedural violations in investigation of criminal cases. According to her, investigation of facts of torture and inhuman treatment by law-enforcement has already started. As she stated, the Parliament has already considered the recommendation by the Public Defender. At this stage, the MPs work to introduce changes to the Code of Imprisonment, initiated by the Ministry of Corrections and Legal Assistance.
According to the Ombudsman, the evidences are obtained, which can lead investigation to another direction. The report also reflects the facts of violation of fundamental human rights by law-enforcement. Also reflects the facts of violation of rights of fair court and rallies. According to the report, the rights of freedom of information also were violated.
The Committee decided to hear the second part of the report in the end of April. As E. Beselia elucidated, it is important also to respond to the facts of the report. “After Committee hearing, we will reflect all the recommendations in the draft resolution to be considered at the plenary session”, - she stated.