The sitting of the Committee on Legal Issues |
Thursday, 18 April 2013 16:56 |
The Committee considered with the second reading the draft on change to the Organic law on Constitutional Court. According to the draft, if the Constitutional Court suspends enactment of dispute act before the final decision, the final decision shall be made within 30 calendar days upon suspension. Otherwise, the suspension shall be declared void.
The Committee considered with the second reading the draft on change to the Criminal Code of Practice. The draft defines and improves the terms, such are: high level of probability, prohibition of repeated sentencing for one and the same crime, principle of competitiveness, rights of the lawyers etc. The changes decrease the penalty for absence of the participant of the trial from 5000 to 500 GEL. As the Deputy-Minister of Justice, Alexander Baramidze noted, after consideration with the first reading, the changes have been introduced to the initial version. According to one of the changes, the Article 84 shall not be withdrawn from the law. The Committee considered with the third reading the draft on change to the Code of Imprisonment. The persons, convicted of one and the same crime, shall be deployed in separate cells. The Committee supported submission of the draft to the plenary session.