The sitting of the Committee on Sector Economy and Economic Policy
ხუთშაბათი, 18 აპრილი 2013 17:20
The Committee considered with the second reading the draft on change to the Law on State Purchase – the initiative of Ajara AR Supreme Council. The draft was introduced by the Vice-Speaker, Murman Dumbadze. The MPs expressed no remarks and supported submission thereof to the plenary session.
The Committee made the decision to return to the second consideration of the drafts on change to the law on Advertisement and the Code of Administrative Offence. According to the Chair, Zurab Tkemaladze, the inaccuracy was detected upon consideration, thus the Committee decided to consider it again.
The Committee discussed the platforms and the competition terms for the Competition Commissions for Public Defender of Consumers of the Regulatory Bodies. The selection shall be held with open competition, subject to be implemented by the Committee. The competition shall be announced in the nearest future to select the Public Defeners.