The joint sitting of the Committees on Environmental Protection and Natural Resources and on Agrarian Issues |
Thursday, 18 April 2013 18:18 |
The paragraph 4, Article 17 of the law on “Soil Conservation and Restoration and Improvement of Fertility” shall be formed in a new edition. This was the change, discussed by the Committees.
According to the Deputy-Minister of Agriculture, David Shervashidze, the state program on spoil protection and fertility increase is a very important document for the country, correspondingly, the draft shall include pre-scheduled detailed information for activity. To implement these works, the Minister issued the ordinance to set up the working group. Thus, it appeared necessary to adopt the change to the current law. The Committee supported submission of the draft to the plenary session, though as MPs noted, the Parliament shall use the oversight function and demand timely implementation of works to avoid postponement. The Deputy-Minister offered to create the joint group of the Committees on Regional Policy and Self-Government, on Agrarian Issues and on Environmental Protection and Natural Resources to elaborate ways of development of agriculture. The Committee on Environmental Protection considered with the second reading the initiative of Giorgi Tsagareishvili on changes to the law on Forest Code of Georgia. the Committee supported submission of the draft to the plenary session.