The Speaker of the Parliament, David Usupashvili ended the official visit to Czech Republic
Thursday, 18 April 2013 18:45
The Speaker of the Parliament and the Parliamentary Delegation visited the Vitkov National Musem on the last day of the visit and laid the wreath on the grave of unknown soldier. As the Speaker noted, Czech people fight for freedom and support other nations in this fight as well. D. Usupashvili also met with the Vice-Speaker of the Senate.
Before departure, D. Usupashvili met with Georgian journalists and summed up the visit. According to his evaluation, Czech Republic is a big supporter and friend of Georgia. As he stated, it was many tines noted that Czech Republic supports Georgia’s aspiration to EU and NATO, which is very important and Georgia will be supported by Czech Republic on Vilnius Summit. “We reached drastic results and concrete plans. I am sure that Parliaments of Georgia and Czech Republic have great perspectives. We outlined new ideas for cooperation, so we have a big supporter in Europe”.
The Parliamentary Delegation visited Czech Republic on April 16. The Delegation met with the Foreign Minister, the Speakers of both Parliaments and the opposition leaders. The parties discussed domestic and foreign political priorities and bilateral cooperation.