The plenary session of the Parliament
Friday, 19 April 2013 17:30
Only the majority MPs attended the plenary session today. The minority was absent due to the rally of the National Movement. As the Chair of the session, the First Vice-Speaker, Manana Kobakhidze noted, the minority made the statement about it two days ago.
The MPs considered the daily agenda and withdrew the draft on change to the Law on Prosecutor’s Office.
The initiator of the draft, Koba Davitashvili expressed his discontent that Bureau withdrew the draft without his agreement. Though, he shared the opinion of his colleagues.
Due to the initiators of the draft of change to the Organic Law on Constitutional Court and the Forest Code demanded accelerated consideration, the Parliament considered and adopted them with the second reading.
The Parliament considered and adopted with the third reading the draft on change to the Code of Imprisonment and the draft on change to the Criminal Code of Practice.
The MPs considered sundry issues. The Deputy-Minister of Justice, Alexander Baramidze raised the draft with the second reading on change to the Criminal Code of Practice.
The initiative of Ajara AR Supreme Court – draft on change to the law on State Purchase was considered with the second reading.
The Parliament considered with the simplified manner the draft on change to the law on Soil Conservation and Restoration and Improvement of Fertility, also the draft resolution on change to the law on Advertisement.
The MPs considered with the third reading the draft on change to the Organic law on Constitutional Court. As the Chair of the Legal Committee, Vakhtang Khmaladze stated, no editorial remarks have been expressed. No editorial remarks have been expressed on the draft on change to the Forest Code, introduced by Giorgi Tsagareishvili with the third reading.
The MPs considered with the third reading the changes to the Civil Code, introduced by the Parliamentary Secretary of the Government, Shalva Tadumadze.
DSC 0215The Deputy-Minister of Justice introduced with the first reading the draft on change to the Organic law on Labor Code. He spoke about the pre-conditions, entailing necessity of adoption of the changes. According to him, “the current code is about absence of Labor Code in the country”. EU, other international organizations call upon Georgia to improve the labor legislation.
The draft aims to protect rights of employees, balance of interests of employers and employees etc. It regulates the issues of the form of labor contract, the terms, duration of working hours, overtime and remuneration.
The Chair of the Health Committee stated that the current law is unbalanced, uncomforting.
The Committee basically agrees with the general principles though there were some remarks.
Koba Davitashvili expressed his remark as well. According to him, it is important to prevent employer dismiss a employee without grounded reason.
According to Guguli Maghradze, the introduced draft is of European orientation and will establish normal labor relations.
In the end, the MPs voted for considered issues.