The Permanent Parliamentary Delegation will visit Strasbourg |
Friday, 19 April 2013 22:33 |
The Permanent Parliamentary Delegation will visit Strasbourg to attend the PACE spring session on April 22-26. It is noteworthy that the Prime Minister will deliver the speech in PACE on April 23. According to the Head of the Delegation, Tedo Japaridze: “All PACE sessions are very important for Georgia, inasmuch as we keep the pulse on political course of Europe and the dynamics, the co-participant of which Georgia is. This spring session is particularly important for us as the Prime Minister, Bidzina Ivanishvili will deliver the speech for the first time. The expectation of his speech is utterly high. The Members of the Delegation are: 1. Tedo Japaridze (Head of the Delegation) – Faction “Georgian Dream”; 2. Levan Berdzenishvili – Faction “Georgian Dream – Republicans”; 3. Irakli Chikovani – Faction “Georgian Dream – Free Democrats”; 4. David Bakradze – Faction “National Movement”; 5. Chiora Taktakishvili – Faction “National Movement”;
Alternate members are: 1. Eka Beselia – Faction “Georgian Dream”; 2. Guguli Magradze – Faction “Georgian Dream”; 3. Tinatin Khidasheli – Faction “Georgian Dream – Republicans”; 4. Tinatin Bokuchava – Faction “National Movement”; 5. Giorgi Kandelaki – Faction “National Movement”. |