| The Chair of the Committee on Environmental Protection and Natural Resources, Giorgi Tsagareishvili delivered the public lecture on “Earth International Day” |
| Monday, 22 April 2013 18:02 |
The Chair of the Committee on Environmental Protection and Natural Resources, Giorgi Tsagareishvili delivered the public lecture on “Earth International Day” in Kutaisi Public School N25. He spoke about existing ecologic problems in Kutaisi and Imereti region and in Georgia in general. He attached his attention to the plans of the Committee and the ongoing reform in the Ministry of Environmental Protection and Natural Resources. G. Tsagareishvili introduced his initiative about set up of “Green Committee”. “Our goal is to involve as many schools as possible in this movement. We shall take care of environment and would like to see youth participate. I have made the decision to establish the Green Committee and we will select one school per region”, - he stated.