The presentation of NDI surveys for majority Factions
Monday, 22 April 2013 19:17
According to the NDI public opinion poll, the Prime Minister, Bidzina Ivanishvili maintains the leading rating as a political leader, and 60% of population consider the Coalition Georgian Dream as the closest party, and 56% consider the National Movement as the strongest opposition party. The Director of NDI, Louis Navaro introduced this data majority Factions.
The Speaker of the Parliament, David Usupashvili attended the presentation. Within the period of March 13-27, the public opinion poll was held, reflecting attitude of the population towards democracy, reforms and foreign and domestic policy. The survey revealed that the most important issues for the population are employment, territorial integrity and accessibility to health service. “The Prime Minister and Coalition Georgian Dream remain the dominant political actors in Georgia. The ratings for D. Usupashvli and D. Bakradze increased. The population considers it necessary for the country to have the strong opposition, which they name as National Movement”, - he stated.