The Gender Equality Council onset the meetings in order to elaborate the state policy on Gender Equality |
Wednesday, 24 April 2013 19:14 |
The state policy on gender equality – this is the topic for the Gender Equality Council to discuss on the meeting cycle for three days. It aims at encouragement of women political participation in legislative activity, which implies wider representation of women in municipalities. The national action plan shall be elaborated for gender equality provision.
The meetings are organized with support by UN joint program “Gender Equality Support in Georgia”. The first meeting was opened by the First Vice-Speaker, the Chair of the Gender Equality Council, Manana Kobakhidze and the deputy of the permanent representative of UNDP. The participants were as follows: the representatives of the Ministry of Regional Development and Infrastructure, Inter-Faction Group on Electoral Issues, political parties, international NGOs.
The First Deputy-Minister of Regional Development and Infrastructure, Tengiz Shergilashvili spoke about the strategy for 2013-2014 of decentralization and municipal development. The participants discussed the draft on rural self-government. “Women’s political activity and participation in municipalities are the most important topics of our policy today. We spoke about current legislation on self-government, the law on rural society self-government. I think there are many changes to be expected, especially in terms of gender equality. We discuss about the concept of the legislation to provide equal number of women on various levels”, - she stated. The meeting was as well held with the Inter-Faction Group on electoral issues and the parties, involved in the Global Action Plan “Win With Women”. The Council will hold the next meetings with the representatives of the Ministries to discuss the National Action Plan for 2014-2016. |