| The head of the Georgian parliament in Poland will strive to continue to be supported |
| Thursday, 25 April 2013 13:52 |
The head of the Georgian parliament in Poland will strive to continue to be supported PAP 09/04/2013, Interviewed by Anna Wrobel DU: This is the first official visit by a delegation of the newly elected European Parliament (after the parliamentary elections in October 2012 - PAP) The delegation's five members of parliament. a representative of the opposition - the United National Movement. We want to meet with the most important people in positions related to foreign policy, the South Caucasus, European integration, to convey an important message: we represent the new government, but the same Georgia, the same country that goes into this in order to become an integral part of the democratic European civilization. Closer ties with the European Union and NATO membership are our main goals, the goals of the new government were re-emphasized in the resolution adopted by Parliament before about a month ago. Before and after the elections have raised questions about what kind of changes can be expected after the change (power) in the country. We all say so, it will change, but this will change in the direction of more democracy, more pragmatic foreign policy, making the country a more predictable and reliable partner of our friends. DU: We introduce a reform of the local government, which until now has been part of a centralized management structure. This reform is the subject of close contacts and discussions with our European friends in the European Parliament and the Council of Europe. We know that Poland has good experience in this field and to insist that our friends have continued to cooperate, because this time the talks will produce results. Among other affairs to build an independent judicial system. Parliament adopted a law that changes the way the judiciary to create administrative management. These are examples of internal reforms that we want to explain to colleagues in Poland, to ensure them that really seriously democratize the country. PAP: What is expected delegation of representatives of Polish? DU: When Georgian Dream coalition came to power, many people asked themselves whether it is possible that this small country has two political teams that will be equally determined to continue the foreign policy priorities - it is rare for the region. I hope that when we leave Polish, our colleagues will be to better understand the new government, which means that they will be better able to continue to support (our) country without any hesitation, without quotation marks, without (thinking in ), and do not risk too much. TD: Poland has a particular mission, it has historical ties with Georgia. Politically, Poland is now a country that is a leader in the current Central Europe. We know that joining NATO and the EU will not happen soon in the foreseeable future, but at the same time do not want to go back to where we belonged before. We are in a kind of transition zone and the mission of the Polish as a leader in Central Europe is to get us out of this situation. PAP: Do visit is in response to criticism from the EU to the new Georgian authorities, such as the recent open letter European MEPs People's Party? DU: There will always be criticism. We accept with great attention criticism, but also sometimes see unfounded criticism and political attitudes notice. We want to tell everyone that we are ready for fierce conversation. That is why the Prime Minister (Bidzina Ivanishvili) urged the EU to set a special representative who will monitor what is happening in the field of human rights legislation, and others - it was Thomas Hammarberg, one of the most respected and experienced people in this field (the Swedish diplomat , former Commissioner for Human Rights of the Council of Europe - PAP). PAP: What Georgia wants to achieve at the November summit of the Eastern Partnership in Vilnius? DU: I want to get a firm decision that successfully odrobiliśmy homework provided for in the Partnership that the relationship with the EU is well advanced and intensified that we are in a new, better, closer relationship level. At the same time, we do not want unrealistic expectations that would be costly especially for the Georgian people, who do not deserve another disappointment. For us European integration is a tool to improve our country, not the end point. We want this facility to ensure that our country has become prosperous, more democratic so that people feel the results of the integration. Therefore, we do not want to set reference points, as he had done before (President Mikheil) Saakashvili. So, we are enthusiastic and very optimistic when it comes to the top, but not in this context, we intend to put the whole future of the country. We expect our friends to have given notice us in advance what to expect, since such decisions are not taken in the minutes at the meeting. At this point everyone in the decision making process and we want to be part of this process. PAP: EU officials recently announced that they want at the top of the sign an association agreement with Ukraine and to conclude the negotiations on the agreement including with Georgia. Is this the goal of Georgia to the top of PW? DU: At this point we want an association agreement. If we explain to our partners, will find that this is not possible, giving specific reasons, we can think about it. At this point, I do not know any reason to think that we do not deserve to sign a contract. There is still time and we need to seriously work on these issues. I am optimistic in this regard, I believe that the remaining months (to top) convince everyone that if any other country of the candidate is ready, it is also prepared to Georgia. PAP: Is the situation in Georgia is misunderstood to West? TD: First, understand that Georgia is not a top priority for policy-makers or European or American or global. However, counsel not only impartiality, but political correctness as to write anything or say about Georgia, not only for Georgia as part of the geography. Think of Georgia as a country of strategic neighboring Russia and Turkey, in a sense, with Iran, situated in a place where pipelines run, a country of transit, connecting the South Caucasus and Central Asia. If they look at it, it is much more important, so I would advise experts, analysts, journalists should have been more careful. In countries such as Georgia count nuances and details, if you do not know, your assessment is superficial. The world is globalized and it is not important whether a country is small or large , because everything is interrelated, so I say - look at Georgia in context. |