The meeting of the first Vice-Speaker of the Parliament, Manana Kobakhidze with the Member of Parliament of Germany, Mr. Klaus Brander |
Monday, 29 April 2013 15:14 |
The parties considered the issues concerning the ongoing reforms, including the labor legislation. The guest expressed his interest in regulatory norms for labor relations and the Labor Code. German MP also was interested how the new Government succeeds to restore social equality and justice.
M. Kobakhidze provided the detailed information as about reforms in labor legislation so in transformations, planned by the new Government in judiciary, public law and agrarian spheres. The German MP once more underlined friendship of Georgia and ermany, stating that Germany is ready to further support Georgia in various spheres inasmuch as there are positive trends evident in the country. “I am glad to see the ongoing processes in your country, is it towards social equality or democratic values, which approximates Georgia to Europe”, - he stated. “We highly appreciated the support by Germany. We consider Germany as a partner, supporting us in our aspiration to NATO and EU”, - M. Kobakhidze stated. She thanked the guest for assistance and expressed her hope for further cooperation.