The sitting of the Bureau of Parliament
Tuesday, 30 April 2013 15:04
The First Vice-Speaker, Manana Kobakhidze congratulated the Georgian soldiers with their professional day – the Day of Armed Forces of Georgia.
The Bureau Members discussed the daily agenda for the plenary sessions of May 1-2. According to the author of the draft and with the Bureau decision, the draft on changes to the Law on Prosecutor’s Office will not be considered with the second reading. The MPs will discuss sundry drafts on May 1 session, consider the candidates to the Ambassadors of Georgia.
Due to the fact that May 3 is the day-off, the Parliament will convene on May 2.
The MPs discussed the new legislative initiatives and organizational issues, including the address of the President of Georgia on restitution of the draft on changes to the Organic Law on General Courts and to the Criminal Code of Practice with the remarks. The Bureau decided to submit the remarks to the relevant Committees, after which the Parliament will consider to override veto by the President.