The sitting of the Committee on Legal Issues |
Tuesday, 30 April 2013 15:49 |
The Committee considered the issue of ratification on the Agreement on Cooperation in Development between Austria and Georgia.
According to the Deputy-Minister of Foreign Affairs, Giorgi Khelaia, the Agreement was signed on March 5, 2013 in Vienna and it aims at enhancement of cooperation in development. The Committee members supported submission of the agreement to the session for ratification.
The Committee discussed the draft by minority MP, Zurab Japaridze on Amnesty and Non-Declared Tax Liabilities and Property Legalization. He introduced the general principles. As it was noted, the Government expressed the negative attitude towards this draft grounded that adoption thereof will entail reduction of revenue to the state budget. According to Zakaria Kutsnashvili, the Article 5 directly indicates that this draft is not aimed at correction of the situation but legalization of hidden property. “The draft implies the ways of legalization of stolen property. It is not acceptable. I cannot see the stimulating factor for Georgian economics, on the contrary, it will be a damage”, - he stated. All in all, the Committee members did not support the draft. |