The seminar started with consideration of Georgia-Russia relations. The reports were made by the special representative of the Prime Minister, Zurab Abashidze, the former Deputy-Foreign Minister of Russia, the Chief Researcher at the Russian Academy of Sciences, Institute of World Economy and International Relations, Georgy Kunadze, Caucasus Project Director, International Crisis Group (ICG), Lawrence SHEETS. Z. Abashidze introduced the view of the new Government on Georgia-Russia relations. He spoke of the direct dialogue format, established in 2012 with the initiative of the Prime Minister. “In bilateral format we discuss the issues such as trade, transport, humanitarian-cultural relations, scientific contacts and do not touch the problematic issues, which will be considered in Geneva format”, - he stated. He also spoke about the tangible results of the dialogue, namely, progress of Georgian production to Russian market. G. Kunadze stated that improvement of relations with Georgia is not a big priority for Russian diplomacy. According to him, this is his own opinion, explained with recognition of independence of Abkhazia and South Ossetia by Russia. He named three examples of Russian practice of sorting the relations. he spoke about Taiwan, Oland islands and North Cyprus events. The Deputy State Minister of Georgia for Reintegration, Ketevan Tsikhelashvili emphasized mechanisms by the new Government, subject for implementation towards the conflict regions. According to her, hard way of conflict resolution is wrong, more creativity is necessary to be shown. She spoke about the peace-building mechanisms and underlined Ergneti market topic, which was always attended by crime. L. Sheets spoke about co-habitation towards conflict regions. He named the world practical example and introduced his views on restoration of railroad through Abkhazia.  The presentation of the leader of Parliamentary majority, David Saganelidze concerned the prospects of Parliamentary majority and domestic political situation. He spoke about Parliamentary elections the main task of majority – restoration of justice. He repeated the question by D. Usupashvili – when will be able to enter NATO door, and received the answer by Mr. BAYLEY that it must be soon expected. D. Saganelidze also spoke about necessity of healthy opposition in Georgia.
The Vice-Speaker, the minority MP, Giorgi Baramidze spoke about now the National Movement strived to develop and build the country, how it achieved the progress that Georgia occupies the first in curbing corruption. According to him everyone makes mistakes but he is proud that we have the country, legitimately recognized as a predictable member of society. The questions were raised on moving the Parliament to Kutaisi, which hinders state establishment and communicated activity. The questions were also raised on co-habittion and the relations between the President and the Prime Minister. The Deputy-Minister of Economics and Sustainable Development, Irakli Matkava spoke about the reforms by the new Government. He provided the guests with the comprehensive information about the main directions of economic development. He noted that the priorities are to protect property, dispute resolution, facilitation of business and free trade. The Chairman of the Free University of Tbilisi and Agricultural University of Georgia. Former Minister of Economic Development and State Minister of Reforms Coordination, Kakha Bendukidze spoke about the reforms, implemented during the preceding Government. He stated that according to the World Bank evaluation, none of the countries have implemented the reforms in so many directions as Georgia. The President of the American Chamber of Commerce in Georgia, Sarah WILLIAMSON spoke about cooperation with the Government and business sector. The Minister of Defense of Bulgaria, Todor TAGAREV delivered the speech and spoke about the ways of combat against corruption in defense sphere. The third day of the seminar will be dedicated to regional reconciliation perspectives, reported by Armenia, Azerbaijan and Turkey. |