The sitting of the Committee on Sector Economy and Economic Policy |
Tuesday, 30 April 2013 21:09 |
The Committee considered the drafts, subject for consideration at the nearest plenary session. The Deputy-Minister of Foreign Affairs, Giorgi Khelaia introduced the draft agreement on Cooperation in Development between Georgia and Austria, implying facilitation and enhancement of cooperation in development. The Committee members supported the draft agreement.
The Committee considered with the second reading the draft on changes to the laws on: Lotteries and Other Gambling; Advertisement; Broadcasting, initiated by Koba Davitashvili. The Committee members supported submission of the drafts to the plenary session. The Committee considered with the second reading the draft on changes to: the Law on Advertisement and Code of Administrative Offence. No remarks were expressed. Mikheil Machavariani introduced the draft on change to the Tax Code of Georgia, according to which the entrepreneur natural person shall be considered as a fixed charge, who on the basis of the agreement with the owner of local civil regular forwarder, implements activity – passenger transportation. The majority members consider it necessary to ask for the position by the Government concerning this issue.