Civil Society in Legislative Process (CSI) |
Civil Society Involvement in Legislative Process Project aims to support transparency of lawmaking in the Parliament of Georgia and Supreme Council of Adjara Autonomous Republic as well as public involvement in the legislative processes through timely spread of information and lobbying of public interests in lawmaking.
Following activities are being carried out within the scope of the project:
- Perfection of existing legislation through preparation of laws’ monitoring-based recommendations/alterations; through 2006 monitoring of 2 laws – Law of Georgia on Procurement and Law of Georgia Concerning Executive Proceedings has been carried out and appropriate amendments have been proposed.
- Information on any legislative initiative in the Parliament of Georgia is being gathered;
- Public is being informed on every lawmaking related process going on in the Parliament of Georgia;
- Draft laws and Expert Reviews are being published on the web-site www.civilin.org.ge; Expert Reviews are being sent to corresponding Committees of the Parliament and Members of the Parliament; Through 2006 225 Legislative Package have been received from the Parliament and published.
- Institute representatives are participating in the Committee readings;
- Draft laws are being elaborated;
Project 2006 Publications
Law of Georgia on State Procurement has been monitored through 2006. Based on monitoring results appropriate draft law has been elaborated and consequently initiated by L. Bejashvili, the Chairman of Legal Issues of the Parliament. Monitoring Report can be found at http://www.civilin.org/pdf/buyingg.pdf.