Gender and Politics Program in the South Caucasus
Three year United Nations Development Program (UNDP) project “Gender and Politics in the South Caucasus” is aiming development of gender policy in Georgia and Armenia, to build women’s capacity in decision-making positions in order to facilitate their active participation in political processes and facilitate a dialogue on gender issues within political structures. Project also supports the South Caucasus regional co-operation, information sharing and strategy development on gender issues.
Project is Funded by Swedish International Development Agency (SIDA) and implemented by The Parliament of Georgia and United Nations Development Programme (UNDP).
The Project implementation Agreement between UNDP and Parliament of Georgia was signed on 28 June 2004, and the Project was officially launched in mid-September 2004.
Importance of the project implementation in Georgia:
• Georgian social structure is still very traditional with well-defined roles for men and women. There is a lack of awareness and understanding of the concept of gender equality. This lack of awareness as well as the denial of any problems on many different levels has hampered the process.
Expected results:
• More gender equality ensured at the decision-making levels in Georgian political structures at national, regional and local level
• Women in decision-making position have improved skills and capacity for political participation
• Permanent institutional mechanisms established to facilitate the work on promoting gender equality and the advancement of women
• Government agencies have developed both the awareness and the capacity for gender responsive planning, implementation and monitoring
• Laws reviewed to determine their conformity with Georgia‘s international and national obligations on gender equality. The Government will also have revised/developed the National Action Plan in addition to design of the state gender policy
• Platform set up for increased regional information sharing and cooperation on gender equality issues.