The official opening of the Youth Parliament session
Thursday, 02 May 2013 18:09
The first session of the Youth Parliament was held. The Speaker, David Usupashvili and majority and minority members hosted the young guests.
D. Usupashvili welcomed the young colleagues. “The profession you chose is very difficult. People, involved in this job, confront a dilemma. We have to realize the line between the personal, social and state interests. I wish your step was important decision in our life”, - he addressed. He offered close cooperation with the Parliament and called upon to attend Committee hearings and be active in consideration of the drafts.
The Chair of the Youth Parliament, Teona Lavrevashvili introduced the Committee Chairs and the Deputies. According to her, similar projects allow youth to become responsible citizens.
The Youth Parliament session was attended by the diplomatic corps, UN and other organization representatives, including the Ambassador of USA to Georgia, Richard Norland. He congratulated the young MPs with the opening and wished interesting work and debates.
The Committee on Sports and Youth Issues of Youth Parliament held the reception with the representatives of the same Committee, Tina Khidasheli and Shota Khabareli.
The Youth Parliament 100 members were selected though the competition.