The Westminster Consortium Programme: “Strengthening Capacity of The Parliament of Georgia” |
The Westminster Consortium Programme in the Parliament of Georgia (2009-2013) aims at supporting fulfilment of its legislative, oversight and representation functions through strengthening capacity of MPs and parliamentary staff. The format of the programme includes delivering training sessions and organising workshops across four thematic areas, as well as secondments of staff to the UK Parliament and peer-to-peer exchange visits for MPs. The programme is jointly implemented by the Westminster Consortium member and Georgian partner organisations:
Parliamentary process and management - House of Commons, Overseas Office and Caucasus School of Governance (Module 1), University of Essex, The Institute for Democracy and Conflict Resolution and Institute of Political Research (Module 2)
Adherence to the rule of law and human rights obligations - International Bar Association and Georgian Young Lawyers’ Association
Financial oversight - National Audit Office and Policy and Management Consulting Group
Access to information - Thomson Reuters Foundation and Georgian Institute of Public Affairs’ Caucasus School of Journalism and Media Management
The main objective of TWC in Georgia is to design and implement a programme for parliamentary training, human resources development and management that meets the current and future needs of the Parliament of Georgia.
For further information please visit: