The Speaker of the Parliament, David Usupashvili participated in the round table in Chatham House | Print |
Friday, 21 June 2013 16:19
The Speaker of the Parliament, David Usupashvili participated in the round table in Chatham House (royal institute of international affairs), the topic of which was “Achievements and Challenges of the new Government of Georgia”. The participants of the discussion were the representatives of the academic circles, research institutes, NGOs and media.
The Speaker spoke about the 2012 Elections post events and difficulties of cohabitation. He emphasized that the current Parliament significantly differs from the preceding ones. “Today the Parliament is composed of strong, qualified opposition and multi-party coalition majority.
The political processes have been moved to the Parliament, which facilitates development of democratic processes and political culture”, - he stated. He noted that international affairs, economic development and democratization are important priorities. According to him, the Government makes concrete steps to approximate with Europe and NATO.
The round table participants heard the detailed information about the human rights issues. The discussion topics were media, business, decentralization, economics, labor code, conflicts, relations with Russia, Association Agreement and MAP, judiciary reform etc.