| The Speaker of Parliament, David Usupashvili held the meeting with the Director of European Bank for Reconstruction and Development for Turkey, Eastern Europe, Caucasus and Central Asia, Olivier Descamps | | Print | |
| Friday, 21 June 2013 16:51 |
The Speaker of the Parliament, David Usupashvili met with the Director of EBRD for Turkey, Eastern Europe, Caucasus and Central Asia, Olivier Descamps in London. D. Usupashvili introduced the political course and priorities, spoke about economic growth and establishment of financial institutions. O. Descamps underlined importance of October elections and peaceful delegation of powers. He expressed his commitment to help the Government in development of achievements and implementation of new projects. According to him, the new Government shall establish the investment climate. “EBRD is one of the big investors in the country, implementing projects in various directions. EBRD developed new 3-years strategy for Georgia, reflecting detailed action plans”, - O. Descamps stated. He also spoke about local private sector, petty and small business support, decentralization and implementation of infrastructural projects. He emphasized importance of development of agricultural and energy projects and expressed his readiness to cooperate with the Parliament of Georgia. D. Usupashvili thanked O. Descamps for implemented projects. The parties agreed for more activation of EBRD and Parliament cooperation. |