The working meeting of the Committee on Agrarian Issues |
Friday, 21 June 2013 21:59 |
The Committee discussed the priorities and agrarian programs for 2014-2017 of the Government. With cooperation with the Committee on Budget and Finance and with support by UNDP, the meeting was held within the oversight functions of the Parliament, which will facilitate effective legislative process. The Head of the Financial-Economic Department of the Ministry of Agriculture, Otar Shamugia introduced the mid-term action plan for 2014-2017. He emphasized the projects on new species and hybrids, melioration system modernization, nutrition, agricultural cooperatives, soil cover inventory etc. The action plan also implies food safety, epizootic reliability and plant protection, also vinery development. The meeting was attended by the representatives of the Government, State Audit Service and NGOs. The working discussion was held on these issues and state financing. The remarks and proposals were expressed about state financing of these programs. It was noted that every agency shall be involved in this process.
As David Onoprishvili noted, if one function of the Parliament is legislation, second is oversight. According to him, the preceding Government abandoned this function. As he stated, one of the main tasks of the Parliament is enactment of this function. As he evaluated, such working meetings will facilitate effective process of budget, which will guarantee decision making by the Parliament on the draft on state budget. The Chair of the Committee, Gigla Agulashvili thanked the organizers for interesting meeting and expressed his hope for continuation of this course. As he stated, the Committee is ready for cooperation as with the Ministry so with civil society and NGOs.