| PACE Majority did not support the urgent debates on Georgia issue | | Print | |
| Monday, 24 June 2013 22:03 |
None of the Factions of PACE supported the urgent debates on Georgia issue. The only supporter was the part of EPP. As a result, 58 PACE members supported the debates, 73 against and 8 abstained, as it is published on PACE web-site. “Only EPP demanded to hold the urgent debates on “Aggravated Democracy in Georgia”. In the morning, the Bureau failed this issue to include into the daily agenda as it is. After renaming the issue as “Situation in Georgia”, the Bureau voted 13/13 equally and the initiative was submitted to the session. It was clearly stated by other countries that nothing particular is going on in Georgia, requiring urgent debates and besides, debates on Georgia were held twice this year – one when M. Saakashvili was visiting Strasbourg and another during the visit of the Prime Minister, as T. Khidasheli stated. Consideration of this issue was voted against by majority after ballot. |