The sitting of the Bureau of Parliament |
Tuesday, 25 June 2013 16:41 |
This week, the Speaker of the Parliament, David Usupashvili will address the President for convocation of the extraordinary session. According to the Rules of Procedure, the spring session shall be closed on the last Friday of June and the issues failed to be considered, will be included into the daily agenda of the July extraordinary sessions. The Bureau considered the agenda for sessions of July 26-28, including sundry drafts for accelerated consideration.
The Bureau members were given the floor for the statements. The Chair of the Defense and Security Committee, Irakli Sesiashvili stated that the Committee will hold the closed sitting on video footage by Jihad and video material detected in Samegrelo. According to him, the MPs and the representatives of the Interior Ministry will attend the sitting. The meeting will be closed for media. Levan Bezhashvili addressed the Bureau on behalf of the Faction National Movement to set up the inquiry commission on videos of torture. According to him, it is necessary for punishment of all offenders
According to the First Vice-Speaker, Manana Kobakhidze, there is no necessity for the commission. “I cannot see the necessity as even the minority MPs note that the Interior Ministry is effective in investigation”, - she stated. The Speaker agreed with this idea. The Bureau was provided with the information on inter-faction group on electoral issues by the Chair of the Faction Georgian Dream, Zakaria Kutsnashvili. The next Bureau sitting will be held on June 26. |