The joint sitting of the Committees on Budget and Finance, on Regional Policy and Self-Government and on Human Rights and Civil Integration | Print |
Tuesday, 25 June 2013 18:59
The rule of formation of precision of the united list of voters for the election of the municipal representative body – Sakrebulo and Tbilisi City Hall will be redefined. These are the changes and amendments to the Election Code, considered at the sitting with the first reading. According to the initiator, Zakaria Kutsnashvili, the
Article 1841 shall be added to the law. As he elucidated, registration of voters, residing in Georgia, will be accomplished 11 days prior to the elections. According to the draft, upon formation of the voters’ list, the responsibility shall be imposed on LEPL “State Service Development Agency”. The draft to precise the list of participants in pre-election propaganda; disciplinary remedies towards the DEC members.
The Committees approved the draft and unanimously supported submission thereof to the plenary session.