The official visit of the Chair of the Committee on European Integration, Victor Dolidze to Poland accomplished |
Tuesday, 25 June 2013 19:24 |
The meetings were held with the Deputy Marshal of Sejm, Polish-Georgian Friendship Group Presidium Members. The parties underlined importance of bilateral
relations. The Polish MPs were interested in domestic and foreign policy of Georgia and main challenges. Polish politicians once more confirmed support on Vilnius Summit for Association Agreement by Georgia. V. Dolidze officially invited the Deputy Marshal to Georgia. This is the first official visit of V. Dolidze in capacity of the Chair of the Committee. The meetings were attended by the Ambassador of Georgia to Poland, Nikoloz Nikolozishvili. The meetings were held in the Competition and Consumers Protection Agency. Georgian public servants from the staff of the Committee on European Integration and the Ministries of Economics and Sustainable Development and of Justice got introduced to the issues, such are competition and consumers protection department activity, legislative base etc.
According to V. Dolidze, Polish experience will help the Committee in working on the draft on consumers rights. The visit is supported by UNDP Parliamentary project.