The sitting of the Committee on Defense and Security | Print |
Wednesday, 26 June 2013 12:07
The Committee considered with the first reading the drafts by Irakli Sesiashvili, Irakli Chikovani, Victor Dolidze, Zakaria Kutsnashvili, David Berdzenishvili, Giga Bukia and Gogi Topadze on changes to the law on Status of the Military Serviceman, on change to the law on State Compensation and State Academic Scholarship and on change to the law on Social Aid for the Families of Deceased for Territorial Integrity, Freedom and Independence of Georgia. According to the change to the law on Status of the Military Serviceman, the single aid shall be granted to the family of the soldier, deceased in peace-keeping operations, in struggle for territorial integrity and independence of Georgia in the amount of 100 000 GEL. The change to the law on State Compensation and State Academic Scholarship envisages compensation to the families of the soldiers deceased for territorial integrity of Georgia: 500 GEL from 2014, 1000 GEL from 2015.
The Committee supported submission of the drafts to the plenary session. The Committee considered with the third reading the draft by David Darchiashvili on change to the law on Defense ad supported submission thereof to the plenary session.