The joint international conference of GUAM PA and Baltic Assembly was open in Batumi | Print |
Thursday, 27 June 2013 15:48
Georgia, as the Chair state of GUAM, hosts the joint international conference in Radisson Blu Batumi: “Guam and Baltic States – partners for safe and successful region”. The conference will discuss various directions of regional cooperation. The participants of the conference are: MPs from Georgia, Ukraine, Azerbaijan, Moldova, Latvia, Lithuania and Estonia. The reporters from Georgia are: Zurab Abashidze (Head of Delegation, Faction Georgian Dream), David Sakvarelidze (Faction National Movement) and David Bezhuashvili (Faction National Movement). The conference was open by the Chair of GUAM PA, Zurab Abashidze. He spoke about the obligations and the positive results. According to him, such conferences facilitate approximation of GUAM states with European structures and enhancement of regional security. “The aim of the conference is to facilitate approximation of GUAM states with EU. I am sure that support by Baltic friends is very important in this process. The theatre of international relations is changing and new opportunities appear. We express our commitment for further cooperation”, - he stated. He also spoke about conflicts in the region and noted that the organization supports peaceful resolution. The welcome speeches were delivered by: the President of Baltic Assembly, Raimonds Vejonis, Secretary General of GUAM, Valeri Chechelashvili, the Deputy-Minister of Foreign Affairs of Georgia, the national coordinator of GUAM, David Jalaghonia; the Head of Permanent Delegation of Azerbaijan to GUAM PA, Elton Mammadov; the Vice-Speaker of the Moldovan Parliament, Oleg Bodrug and Head of Ukrainian Delegation to GUAM, Rustam Raupov. The conference day included four topics: proactive and intellectual approach to combat against organized crime; energy cooperation; investment for success of the region and enhancement of cooperation in tourism. The debates were as well held.