The joint sitting of the Committees on Budget and Finance, on Sector Economy and Economic Policy and on Human Rights and Civil Integration |
Thursday, 27 June 2013 20:44 |
The Committees considered the drafts on changes to the laws on: “Status of Military Serviceman”, “State Compensation and State Academic Scholarship”, “Social Aid for the Families of Deceased for Territorial Integrity and Independence of Georgia”, envisaging aid in the amount of 100 000 GEL. The Committees also considered the drafts by Zurab Tkemaladze on changes to the Tax Code of Georgia and to the law on Local Fees. The Committee on Budget and Finance heard the report of activity for 2012 by the State Audit Service, introduced by the Head of Service, Lasha Tordia. The Committee considered with the second reading the draft by the Government on change to the law on Fees for Usage of Natural Resources, with the first reading the drafts by David Onoprishvili on change to the law on Securities Market, on change to the law on Bookkeeping Accounting, on change to the Organic law on National Bank, on change to the law on Commercial Banks Activity, on change to the law on Entrepreneurs etc. The Committee also discussed the drafts, returned by the President with remarks on change to the law on Broadcasting, on change to the Organic law on Public Defender etc.