The joint international conference of GUAM PA and Baltic Assembly passed the Resolution |
Friday, 28 June 2013 14:30 |
The joint international conference of GUAM PA and Baltic Assembly “GUAM and Baltic States – Partners for Safe and Successful Region” accomplished activity. The second day comprised three sessions to consider the European and Euro-Atlantic integration and prospects of enlargement cooperation between GUAM PA and Baltic Assembly. The participants shared experience and spoke about EaP and Vilnius Summit. The Conference passed the joint resolution, providing conflicts in the region and other issues. According to Z. Abashidze, cooperation between the GUAM PA and Baltic Assembly moved to the closest phase. “The Conference considered the issues as are security, energy security, combat against crime, tourism, which is the evidence how closed are GUAM states linked with EU”, - he stated. He underlined Georgia’s aspiration to EU and preparation for Vilnius summit. As he stated, the resolution provides the record on conflict issue. “The resolution condemns conflicts in the region and provides that the presence of foreign troops in the region is unacceptable. This is a clear message and it was a great support by Baltic states”, - he noted. According to him GUAM PA will be held in Georgia in November, the invitees at which will be the states of Baltic Assembly, Northern states and Benelux states. |