The sitting of the Interim Commission on Georgian National Communication Commission |
Friday, 28 June 2013 16:19 |
The Interim Commission on Georgian National Communication Commission introduced the brief report on activity in the Parliament. As the Chair of the Commission, Ani Mirotadze stated, the working group held the meetings with the field specialists and lawyers. The experts have developed 20 statements in order to inquire information from various companies. This was positively evaluated by the private broadcasting license holder and negatively by the representative of “Global Media Group” LLC, Levan Kubaneishvili. The presentation of the researches by GYLA and Levan Mikeladze Foundation was introduced by GYLA representative. According to him, the researches revealed the conflict of interests of the Chair of GNCC, Irakli Chikovani, which is the threat for effective activity of the organization. The research revealed that the decisions by GNCC are discriminative. GYLA introduced own recommendations, envisaging addition of two members two the composition of the Commission – Tamar Kordzaia from majority and the candidacy from minority is still vacant. |