The meeting of David Usupashvili with the Deputy-Speaker of the National Assembly of Serbia |
Sunday, 30 June 2013 03:28 |
Within the visit to Greece, the Speaker of the Parliament held the meeting with, Nenad Popovic. Mr. Popovic noted that this is the first official meeting between the high rank officials of Georgia and Serbia. The parties spoke about the current problems in two countries and underlined the non-recognition policy of separatist regions. “I have many friends in Georgia, I am well acquainted with Bidzina Ivanishvili, to whom I wish luck”, - he stated. He also noted that the Parliament of Serbia keeps an eye on ongoing processes in Georgia and added that Serbian market is open for Georgian wine. He called upon the Ambassadors for more active cooperation in economic sphere. He noted that the Serbian Parliament will set up the friendship group with Georgia. D. Usupashvili thanked Mr. Popovic for interesting and productive meeting and expressed his hope for future relations. |