The field sitting of the Committee on Environmental Protection and Natural Resources |
Thursday, 04 July 2013 18:40 |
The Committee considered with the first reading the draft on change to the Law on Waste Transit and Import on the Territory of Georgia. The draft enables access of separate waste import. As it was noted, it is necessary to precise the draft. The sitting was attended by the Government members and field specialists. The opinions were expressed that it is necessary to find out the impact of the wastes on environment. As the Deputy-Minister of Energy, Irakli Khmaladze elucidated, import of wastes shall be implemented in case of necessity and with permission by the Government. According to the representative of “Ajara Energy” Company, the wastes shall be used in the construction material for HPS on the river Chorokhi. According to the representative of “Heidelberg Cement”, wastes are used in production of cement. In the opinion of field specialists, the country has own wastes in abundance so it is not necessary to import.
The Chair of the Committee, Giorgi Tsagareishvili did not raise the issue for voting and called upon the colleagues to study the issue in depth. He asked for more arguments and information. |