The sitting of the Committee on Foreign Relations | Print |
Friday, 05 July 2013 22:42
The Committee held the field sitting in the Public Service Hall to discuss the draft on changes to the law on International Cooperation in Law-Enforcement Sphere and to the law on Diplomatic Service, initiated by the Government and introduced by the First Deputy-Minister of Foreign Affairs, Levan Izoria. According to him, the drafts are aimed at effective international cooperation. The draft regulates these issues, concerning operative-detective and personal information exchange process.
The draft on Diplomatic Service envisages granting the immunity to the representatives of the Interior Ministry.
The change shall be adopted to the law on Suppression of Domestic Violence, Protection and Aid of Victims of Domestic Violence. MP, Guguli Maghradze delivered the detailed elucidation of the changes.
The agreement shall be ratified between the Defense Ministry of Georgia and Defense Department of USA on Purchases and Service.
The loan agreement shall be signed between the World Bank and Georgia on East-West Highway improvement project. The World Bank shall allocate 75 million USD, 38 million USD of which will be under the terms of IBRD and 37 – of IDA.
The Committee supported the drafts for submission to the plenary session.