Public consideration of the Constitutional Changes in Iv. Javakhishvili State University | Print |
Saturday, 06 July 2013 17:56
Public consideration of the Constitutional Changes was held in Iv. Javakhishvili State University today. The changes were introduced by the Commission members. according to one of the draft, the article shall be withdrawn from the Constitution, envisaging the provision that the position of the President, PM and the Speaker of the Parliament shall not be occupied by the Georgian citizen, being simultaneously the citizen of any other foreign country. The opinions were expressed that the equality shall be maintained. The various opinions were expressed on the issue of overriding the Presidential veto and the vote of confidence to the Government. The Vice-Speaker, Zurab Abashidze was content with the meeting, stating he was surprised finding very educated students in the sphere of constitutionalism. The remarks by the students will be reflected in the activity of the Commission. The meeting attended by Irine Imerlishvili and Tamar Kordzaia.
Next meetings will be held in Kutaisi, Batumi, Telavi, Rustavi, Gori, Akhaltsikhe and Ozurgeti cities.