The second phase of SCPC with the initiative of the Committee on European Integration and the Society “European Time” |
Monday, 08 July 2013 17:24 |
On July 7-8, the second phase of SCPC was held with the initiative of the Committee on European Integration and the Society “European Time”. The objective of the event is approximation of the public servants from Georgia, Azerbaijan and Armenia and increase of awareness. The second phase was open by the Chair of the Committee, Victor Dolidze, the EU Ambassador to Georgia, Philip Dimitrov, the Chair of the “European Time”, Ekaterina Kardava and representative of Adenauer Stiftung to South Caucasus, Shorena Garibashvili. The presentations on DCFTA negotiations and challenges were introduced. The presentations were also introduced on: “DCFTA and Free Trade Agreement-Practice of EU States and legislative base”, introduced by DFSIS Director, Kakha Gogolashvili. The President of Consumers’ Federation, Madona Koidze spoke about the current situation in this term.
According to the Chair of the Committee, V. Dolidze, this communication on public servants level is very important. Ph. Dimitrov noted that if Georgia is the part of Western family, than the language shall be economic. DCFTA facilitates business development in Georgia. The first SCPC meeting was held in April, 2012. The main topic this year is DCFTA and priority spheres thereof – competition, food safety, technical regulation and consumers’ rights.