The training of UN joint program “Gender Equality Facilitation in Georgia” for the lawyers of the staff of the Parliament | Print |
Monday, 15 July 2013 14:25
The training on UN joint program “Gender Equality Facilitation in Georgia” was held for the lawyers of the staff of the Parliament.
The expert in gender issues, Irina Zhvania introduced the general points of gender and spoke about real and formal equality. The expert of international law, Maka Kvachadze emphasized importance of implementation of international standards in national legislation.
She also elucidated why it is necessary for the country to have “gender sensitive” legislative. She introduced the action plan for 2011-2013 and spoke about evaluation principles and stages. After the presentation, the trainees held the discussion. They spoke about the relevant legislative changes and overviewed gender analysis.