The Speaker of the Parliament, David Usupashvili took part in ODIHR organized seminar | Print |
Tuesday, 16 July 2013 14:54
The seminar, organized by ODIHR, discussed the principles of democratic law-making. The second day topic was “Social consultations and oversight on legislative authority, as important aspects of democratic law-making”. The presentations aim at facilitation of transparent and effective legislative processes, improvement of Georgian laws and public administration. According to the Speaker, upon development and adoption of the initiatives, the Parliament is the opponent to the Government. “If the Government and the Parliament do not oppose in the legislative activity, the principle of division of authority appears meaningless”. As he stated, there is the NGO sector, opposing them, which is necessary. The debates create the common sense. Besides, we don’t want to oppose for opposing. We want to have the legislative, approximated to the democratic standards. He also stated that the law is supreme with awareness and understanding. “Force and law-enforcement instruments, which are exclusively under the state, shall be rarely involved. The law shall be implemented as deliberate necessity. If we look at our history, we will see that one of the reasons why rule of law failed in the country, is that society is unaware of this process”, - he noted. The seminar was attended by the representatives of legislative and executive branches, foreign guests and NGOs. After the seminar, the Speaker spoke of importance thereof and stated that the reports represented will facilitate law-making process. He also answered the questions. To the question on NDI surveys, he answered that he is concerned. As he elucidated, it’s because “last year, this time, when the similar surveys revealed the forecasts for Georgian Dream”, the actual result was three times higher. Now, if we obtain two times higher results, it will mean the end of democracy in the country, as we will exceed 100%”.