Public consideration of Constitutional Changes in Telavi | Print |
Tuesday, 16 July 2013 18:13
Public consideration was held in Democratic Involvement Centre in Telavi on three changes. According to one of them, the norm shall be withdrawn from the Constitution, envisaging: “The positions of the President, the Prime Minister and the Speaker of the Parliament of Georgia shall not be occupied by the citizen of Georgia, having the dual citizenship”.
The second draft maintains right of the Parliament to control on change in the composition of the Government – if after the vote of confidence, the initial composition of the Government is changed with 1/3, the Parliament shall vote for the confidence again.
The draft also envisages that if the Parliament fails to pass the budget (within 2 months upon the new budgetary year), this shall be considered as raising the vote of no confidence and the President shall dismiss the Parliament and announce the elections. The third draft maintains the current rule of revision of the Constitution and the current quorum for overriding the Presidential veto – 2/3. The MPs from majority: Vakhtang Khmaladze and Irine Imerlishvili, Chair of GYLA, Kakha Kozhoridze, NGOs and citizens participated in consideration. The majority MPs introduced the detailed content and the aims thereof. After the presentation, the questions were asked. According to V. Khmaladze, adoption of these changes is necessary before the Presidential to provide more balance between the authorities. “If we fail to pass these changes, we will have the authority, accumulated in the hands of Prime Minister”. The public consideration was organized by NDI. The next meeting will be held on July 18 in Gori and Akhaltsikhe and on July 25 in Ozurgeti.