The Majority members and the Foreign Minister visit USA | Print |
Thursday, 18 July 2013 19:55
The Georgian Delegation, led by the Foreign Minister, composed of the Prosecutor General, Archil Kbilashvili, MPs – Tina Khidasheli, Irakli Chikovani, Tedo Japaridze and David Onoprishvili, visits USA. The working visit to USA started on July 16. The Delegation members will hold the meetings in the Congress, Department of State, the White House, Department of Justice, with local media and experts. The Delegation members have already met with the President of NDI and the President if IRI. They provided them with the information about reform and pre-election environment. A. Kbilashvili and T. Khidasheli met with the President of Freedom House, David Cramer.
The meeting was also held with the US Atlantic Council representatives. The parties noted the importance of strategic partnership. The meeting was as well held with the Congressman Turner, Senator McCain and others. According to T. Khidasheli, one of the main topics of these meetings was NATO 2014 Summit. “The bigger part of the conversation was dedicated to how prepared they are for more effective summit in 2014 in comparison with Chicago summit. This topic was considered at the meeting with the Congressman Turner, who is the Head of the US Delegation to NATO”, - she stated. The Foreign Minister, Maia Panjikidze and D. Onoprishvili met with the Head of Trade Representation of USA. The parties spoke about Georgia-USA economic relations and DCFTA. The Georgian delegation participated in the discussion held in The Heritage Foundation. The meeting was attended by the US experts and the representatives of the Department of State. They were interested in post-election situation, plans of the new Government and foreign political issues. According to T. Khidasheli, all important issues were discussed – “All questions were asked.
I am very optimistic because if people, who are free of political state of affairs, are so positive and optimistic, I am sure we will have positive signals on the second stage of meetings. Our task is to provide Washington with detailed information about the issues, which are important and the ongoing processes. The particular emphasis was made on positive processes concerning judiciary reform and Parliamentary life”, - she stated. According to her, the conversation did not touch upon so-called resonant detentions.
“Frankly speaking, I am surprised because none of the meetings touched upon any names, Vano Merabishvili or any other. As it seems, they are better aware of the situation due to their Ambassador to Georgia, who is interested and aware of the information. So the questions like: why are they detained; why detentions happen etc. were not asked”, - she noted. The Delegation members held the meetings with other Senators and provided them with the information on processes in Georgia. According to T. Khidasheli, America is a good friend of Georgia. “They have desire to see Georgia the best. We are here to speak about the issues of their interest, also about 2014, as we have upcoming NATO Vilnius summit and American support is very important for us. Thus, they must know that we fulfill our tasks”, - she stated. A. Kbilashvili, I. Chikovani and D. Onoprishvili held the meeting with Cogressman from Ohio. According to I. Chikovani, these meetings are important because American partners are informed from the first source. “There are many people in US political circles, who are interested in fate of Georgia. Our task is to provide them with accurate information about the processes and reforms on legislative and executive levels”, - he stated.