Public consideration of the Constitutional Changes in Gori and Akhaltsikhe | Print |
Thursday, 18 July 2013 22:20
The Steering Commission on Public Consideration of Constitutional Changes holds the sittings in the regions. Today the meetings were held in Gori and Akhaltsikhe. The Chair, Zurab Abashidze and the members were surprised due to absence of the UNM representatives and called upon the opposition to work.
The meeting in Gori was held in the Democratic Involvement Centre. Civil society and local residents heard the drafts and expressed their opinions. The meeting was attended by NDI representative, Louis Navarro. The drafts were introduced by GYLA representative Giorgi Gotsiridze. He also introduced GYLA remarks and opinions. Despite absence of the opposition, the sitting was held in Q-A regime. Residents of Akhaltsikhe expressed their opinions on Constitutional norms as well. the meeting was attended by Z. Abashidze, Tamar Kordzaia and Giorgi Kakhiani. Both meetings were organized by NDI. The last sitting will be held in Ozurgeti on July 25.